Menu
Outwash technician pressure washing a walkway under a canopy

Pressure Washing Cost in Toronto: 2026 Price Guide

In Toronto, a driveway usually costs $200 to $450 to pressure wash. A house costs $300 to $900 or more. This guide lists typical 2026 prices for homes and businesses, in Canadian dollars.

Updated October 2026. Typical prices, not a fixed quote.

Get a Quote Now

Step 1 of 2
Client Type
Step 2 of 2
40+ Google reviews
$5 MillionLiability insurance
WSIBCoverage
Working at HeightsCertified
SPRAT and IRATACertified technicians
2026 Price List

Pressure Washing Services Price List for Toronto

Pressure washing is also called power washing, so these are power washing prices too. The figures come from Outwash, a Toronto exterior cleaning company with over 15 years of experience. Our page on pressure washing in Toronto explains what we clean and how.

Typical pressure washing prices in Toronto in 2026, by service
ServiceTypical priceWhat to know
House washing, 1 storey$300 to $500A single-storey home, such as a bungalow.
House washing, 2 storeys$500 to $900It may need ladders or a lift.
House washing, 3 storeys$900 and upThe price depends on the size and the height.
Driveway$200 to $450Most driveways fall in this range. Heavy stains can cost more.
Deck$250 to $600It depends on the size and the material. Wood may need a low-pressure soft wash.
Fence, 100 feet$180 to $300About $1.80 to $3.00 per foot of fence.
Roof cleaning$400 to $1,500Done as a low-pressure soft wash.
Gutter cleaning$139 to $450A small bungalow starts at $139. See our page on gutter cleaning in Toronto.
Commercial buildingAbout $0.40 to $0.50 per square footLarge jobs, such as building walls.
Minimum charge$249Our minimum for one visit. A small area costs less when we do it along with other pressure washing at the same house.

All prices are in Canadian dollars. They are typical prices for 2026, not a fixed quote. Your price depends on the job.

Get a Free Quote
How Pricing Works

How Pressure Washing Is Priced: Per Square Foot, per Hour or per Job

Companies commonly price pressure washing in three ways. Many also set a minimum charge.

Per Square Foot

Large areas, such as parking lots and building walls, are often priced by the square foot. They usually get a lower rate per square foot than small areas.

Per Hour

Hourly rates in Toronto run $100 to $200. Many companies quote by area or by job instead.

Flat Rate per Job

A flat rate is common for residential jobs. A driveway might be $200 to $450, and house washing $300 to $900 or more.

Minimum Charge

Our minimum charge for a visit is $249. A small area costs less when we do it along with other pressure washing at the same house.

Cost Factors

What Affects the Cost of Pressure Washing in Toronto?

Eight things decide what you pay. Knowing them helps you read a quote.

Size of the Area

The bigger the surface, the higher the total, even though large jobs often get a lower rate.

Surface Material

Wood, siding and roof shingles need low pressure and more care, and that takes longer. Concrete is faster to clean.

Dirt and Condition

Heavy mould, oil stains and algae need extra passes and cleaning products. Surfaces that are cleaned regularly cost less than ones left for years.

Access

Ground-level jobs such as driveways cost less than roofs and upper storeys, which can need ladders, lifts or extra safety gear.

Location

Rates in Toronto and other large cities are higher than in small towns. Travel distance within the GTA can also change a quote.

Season

Spring and summer are the busy months, so prices can be a little higher then.

Scope of Work

One surface costs less than several, so ask what the quote includes.

Method

Grease, gum and graffiti need special methods and products, so these jobs cost more than a standard wash.

For Homes

Residential Pressure Washing Prices in Toronto

These are typical prices for Toronto homes, surface by surface. To see what we clean around a home, visit our page on residential pressure washing in Toronto.

Outwash technician pressure washing a paved driveway

Cost to Pressure Wash a Driveway

Most driveways cost $200 to $450. The price depends on the size, the material and the stains.

Concrete and asphalt clean quickly, while stone and pavers need a slower, gentler wash. Oil, rust and algae may need a pre-treatment.

On its own, a small driveway is billed at our minimum charge of $249. It costs less when we do it along with other pressure washing at the same house.

Outwash technician pressure washing in front of a large house

Cost to Power Wash a House

House washing costs $300 to $900 or more. The price depends on the size and the height.

  • One storey: $300 to $500
  • Two storeys: $500 to $900
  • Three storeys: $900 and up

Upper storeys may need ladders or a lift. Gutter cleaning is priced on its own.

Outwash technician pressure washing a walkway beside a wooden fence

Cost to Pressure Wash a Deck or Fence

A deck costs $250 to $600, depending on the size and the material.

A fence costs about $180 to $300 per 100 feet of length. Wood needs a gentler wash, so it often sits at the higher end.

After washing, wood can be stained or sealed once it is dry. We offer wood sanding and staining as an optional extra.

Outwash technician on a ladder at the gutter of a brick house

Cost of Roof and Gutter Cleaning

Roof cleaning costs $400 to $1,500. We clean roofs with a low-pressure soft wash.

Gutter cleaning usually costs $139 to $450. The low end is for a small bungalow.

For Businesses

Commercial Pressure Washing Prices

Commercial jobs are usually priced by area and by scope. Expect about $0.40 to $0.50 per square foot. Large projects are quoted one by one and often get a lower rate per square foot.

  • Building exteriors: about $500 for a small storefront. Larger walls are priced by the square foot.
  • Parking lots: no set rate. They can be priced per parking spot or per square foot. The price varies with the surface, what is on it and how detailed the cleaning should be.
  • Graffiti, oil and gum removal: extra, because of the products and the labour.

After-hours work and tall buildings that need a lift can also raise the price.

Our page on commercial pressure washing in Toronto lists what we clean for businesses.

Wet floor and numbered stalls in an underground parking garage
Save Money

How to Keep Your Power Washing Cost Down

These tips help you get more for your money.

Combine Jobs

Have the house, driveway and deck cleaned in one visit. The crew is already on site, so ask for a package price.

Compare Quotes

Ask a few companies for a quote, and make sure each one covers the same surfaces. The cheapest is not always the best, so check reviews and insurance too.

Book Outside the Busy Season

Prices can be a little higher in the busy months. If your timing is flexible, ask about late fall.

Ask About Discounts

Some companies give a lower price to first-time clients, for referrals or on a yearly plan. It never hurts to ask.

Prepare the Area

Move cars, furniture and toys before the crew arrives. The crew can then start right away, and that saves time.

Wash Regularly

A yearly wash keeps dirt from building up. Each job is then quicker and costs less than cleaning off years of grime.

Your Price

How Outwash Quotes Your Job

A price list only goes so far, because every property is different.

  • We check the surfaces. We look at the condition and age of each one and choose the safest way to clean it.
  • You get an itemized quote. It is based on the area, the surface type and the equipment needed. It also covers any extras, such as polymeric sand for paver joints, sealing or staining.
  • No hidden fees. You get a clear quote before we start.

Outwash carries $5 million in liability insurance and WSIB coverage.

Three Outwash crew members in uniform

What Clients Say on Google

Posted on Google Google
John Carpenter profile picture
John Carpenter
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Couldn't be happier with my service. I would recommend these guys to anyone
Posted on Google Google
Owen Mercer profile picture
Owen Mercer
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
We hired Outwash to clean our windows and were really happy with the results. The team was friendly, professional, and paid attention to the small details. Everything looked great when they were finished, and we will be using them again.
Posted on Google Google
MD Skin Lab profile picture
MD Skin Lab
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Had our windows cleaned today - great service! Friendly, professional and reliable team. Thank you :)
Posted on Google Google
Setareh Nezami profile picture
Setareh Nezami
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Great service, fast response and fair pricing! The crew is friendly and helpful. Happy with how the windows are all cleaned up! They also took care of our garage doors glass although I didnot mention it! Will definitely book with them again near future.
Posted on Google Google
Ivanna Slyvka profile picture
Ivanna Slyvka
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Outwash just finished our windows and I couldn't be more impressed. Booking with them was straightforward, the team arrived right when they said they would, and you could tell they actually cared about treating our place well. The results speak for themselves. Streak-free glass all around, including a few windows I figured were past saving. Great experience overall and they've earned a repeat customer. Would recommend to anyone on the fence!
Posted on Google Google
Yvette Bellerose profile picture
Yvette Bellerose
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Had Outwash do the windows at our place and they were excellent from start to finish. Bren was easy to deal with, the crew showed up on time, and they were careful and respectful around the house. The windows came out spotless, even the ones I'd given up on. Really happy with the service and would absolutely call them again. Highly recommend!
Posted on Google Google
Claudio profile picture
Claudio
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Did a great job on window cleaning, fast efficient and precise
Posted on Google Google
renforth optical profile picture
renforth optical
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Outwash clean the windows on our store. We’ve never seen our windows so clean since moving in. Very friendly and professional! Highly recommend Outwash.
Posted on Google Google
victor le profile picture
victor le
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Amazing service, friendly and efficient 5 Stars!
Posted on Google Google
The Wings Hut Etobicoke profile picture
The Wings Hut Etobicoke
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Two friendly hardworking guys came in and did an amazing job—super clean, neat, and very professional. Highly recommend!

See our reviews on Google

Frequently Asked Questions

Pressure Washing Cost Questions, Answered

Can’t find your question below? Call us at 1-647-224-2064.

Gloved hands holding a pressure washer over paving stones
How much does pressure washing cost in Toronto?

A driveway usually costs $200 to $450. House washing costs $300 to $500 for one storey and $500 to $900 for two. Our minimum charge for a visit is $249.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a driveway?

Most driveways cost $200 to $450, and heavy stains can cost more. A small area costs less when we do it along with other pressure washing at the same house.

How much does it cost to power wash a house?

A one-storey house costs $300 to $500, and a two-storey house $500 to $900. Three-storey homes start at $900.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a deck?

A deck costs $250 to $600, depending on the size and the material. Wood may need a low-pressure soft wash.

How much do roof cleaning and gutter cleaning cost?

Roof cleaning costs $400 to $1,500. Gutter cleaning usually costs $139 to $450, and the low end is for a small bungalow.

Is pressure washing priced per square foot or per hour?

Both are used. Large areas such as parking lots are often priced by the square foot. Hourly rates in Toronto run $100 to $200. Residential jobs often get one flat rate.

Is there a minimum charge for pressure washing?

Yes. Our minimum charge for a visit is $249. A small area costs less when we do it along with other pressure washing at the same house.

Do I get the price before the work starts?

Yes. With Outwash, you get a clear quote before we start, with no hidden fees.

How often should surfaces be pressure washed?

For most homes, once a year is enough. Busy commercial areas may need washing monthly or every season. The right schedule depends on the surface, the traffic and how fast dirt builds up.

Related Services

See what we clean and how we work.

Outwash technician pressure washing a dark paved drivewayPressure Washing Toronto Wet concrete floor and a drain in an underground parking garageCommercial Pressure Washing Outwash technician scrubbing a covered stone terraceResidential Pressure Washing

Planning more work on your property? You can find more cleaning tips on our blog.

Contact Us

Send Us a Message. We’d Love to Help.

Tell us about your property and we’ll send you a free quote. Prefer to talk? Call us at 1-647-224-2064.

Phone Number
1-647-224-2064
Your Details
Step 1 of 3
Client Type
The Property
Step 2 of 3
The Work
Step 3 of 3
Choose Service
Scroll to Top